Immigration
  しゅつにゅうこくかんり
出入国管理

 

(1) Extension of Period of Stay
Foreign residents who want to extend their Period of Stay in Japan can do so under the following conditions.Extensions are only given for sufficient reason as determined by the head of local immigration Bureau.Therefore,extensions can be denier for cases of unfavorable activities during study abroad,problems relating to conduct,and failure to meet expected performance standards.
Application:
The applicant can apply in person,or else a family member or a representative of an organization to which the applicant belongs may apply.Applications must be made from 2 months before(excluding short stay) the current visa expires at a local immigration Bureau.
The following documents are needed when applying:
Passport
Alien Registration Card (Gaikokujin Toroku Shomei Sho)
Application
Documents which show that it is necessary for you to extend your visa.
I.D. Card
Free:\4,000

(1)在留期間の延長
日本に滞在している外国人は理由があれば、現に許可されている在留期間を延長することができます。
延長許可の条件
在留期間の延長は地方入国管理局長が適当と認める十分な理由がある場合にのみ許可されます。従って、在留中に好ましくない活動を行ったり、素行に問題があったり、在留資格に属する活動を行っていても所定の成果をあげていない場合などは、許可条件を満たしていないと判断されます。
申請の方法
延長の申請は外国人本人、或いは、家族が本人が所属する団体の職員等による代理申請も認められています。申請手続きには、在留期間が到来する2ヶ月前から(短期滞在)に、居住地の最寄りの地方入国管理局・支局・出張所に出願して行います。
申請時の必要事項
旅券 外国人登録証明書 申請書 在留期間の延長を必要とする理由書とこれを証明する書類
身元保証書 手数料 4,000円

(2) Re-entry Permit
If a foreigner leaves Japan during their stay,the permission given to stay up until that point becomes void.Therefore,if you travel abroad when staying in Japan and would like to return,it is necessary to receive a Re-entry Permit.If you fail to get a Re-entry Permit and leave Japan it will be very inconvenient to reapply for a new visa.
The Re-entry Permit is valid for up to three years (4 years in the case of those with Special Permanent Residence) or until your corrent visa expires,whichevwe come first. So it is necessary to return to Japan within that period of time.Also,the reason for staying in Japan must be the same before departing as it is after returning to Japan.It is possible to purchase a single or multiple re-entry permit.
You must go in person to apply:
Necessary Documents:
Passport
Alien Registration Card
Application
Free:\3,000 (single re-entry) \6,000 (multiple re-entry)
Payments must be made in the form of a government issued seal,not cash.

To apply in Akiita Prefecture,inquire at the following location:
〒010-0976 Akita City yabaseminami 2-10-6 Akitaken JA bldg 7F
Sendai Immigration Bureau - Akita Port Office
TEL 018-895-5221
FAX 018-895-5223
Hours:Monday-Friday 9AM-4PM,closed Noon-1 PM for lunch
Closed Saturday,Sundays,& National Holidays

(2)再入国許可
外国人が一度日本から出国すると、それまで与えられていた在留許可が消滅します。従って、日本に来てから海外へ旅行する場合や、自国に一度帰ってから再び日本へ来る場合には、あらかじめ再入国許可を得る必要があります。もし、再入国許可を得ずに出国してしまった場合には、新たにビザを取得するための申請から始めなければならないため、たいへんな不便を被ることになります。再入国許可の有効期限は、最長3年間(特別永住者は4年間)又は現在所持しているビザの有効期限までとなりますので、一旦出国してもビザが有効な期日までに再入国する必要があります。また、出国前と再入国後の在留目的が同じであることが条件です。再入国許可には1回限り有効なものと、再入国許可期間内は何回でも使用できるものとがあります。
・再入国許可申請手続きは外国人本人が居住地の最寄りの地方入国管理局・支局・出張所に出願して行います。
申請時の必要書類
パスポート 外国人登録証明書 申請書 手数料 3,000円(1回限りの再入国許可の場合) 6,000円(数回の再入国許可の場合)
上記(1)〜(2)の許可申請は秋田県の場合は次の場所で行うことが出来ます。
〒010-0976 秋田市八橋南2-10-16 仙台入国管理局秋田出張所
TEL 018-895-5221 FAX 018-895-5223

(3) Permission For Permanent Residence (Eiju Kyoka)
For foreign residents who would like to obtain Permanent Residency,it is necessary to file an application according to Immigration Bureau regulations.
General Conditions are as follows:
1.Maintain good conduct
2.Have financial resources or technical skills to maintain an independent livelihood.
3.Obtaining Japanese Permanent Residency will benefit Japan
4.There is not a specific time limit,but in general the applicant should have already resided in Japan for more than 5 years.However,in the case of marriage to a Japanese or when children are involved these regulations may be more flexible.
Documents necessary for application:
Prove that you meet conditions 1-3 above
Passport and Resident Status Document (Zairyu Shikaku Shomeisyo)
Alien Registration Card
Medical Examination Form
I.D. Card
Explanation of your personal history
Reason for wanting Permanent Residentcy,written in Japanese

For those living in Akita Prefecture,it is necessary to inquire at:
〒010-0976 Akita City yabaseminami 2-10-6 Akitaken JA bldg 7F
Sendai Immigration Bureau - Akita Port Office
TEL 018-895-5221
FAX 018-895-5223

(3)永住許可
永住許可は、在留外国人が「永住者」への在留資格の許可変更を得ることに相当しますから、入国管理法上の手続が必要となります。許可申請は最寄りの入国管理局・支局・出張所で行います。
永住の一般的条件は次のとおりです。
1.素行が善良であること。
2.独立の生計を営むに足りる資産または技能を有すること。
3.その者の永住が日本国の利益に合致すること。
永住許可申請に必要な書類
申請書の他に上記1〜4までの条件を満足することを証明する書類と、パスポートまたは在留資格証明書、外国人登録証明書、健康診断書、身元保証書、身分関係を証明する文書、永住を希望する理由に関する著述書(日本語で)が必要になります。申請の手続きは、自分の居住地を管轄する地方入国管理局支局・出張所で行います。最寄りの地方入国管理局は秋田の場合次になります。

〒010-0976 秋田市八橋南2-10-16 仙台入国管理局秋田出張所
TEL 018-895-5221 FAX 018-895-5223


(4) International Marriage
Marriage procedures vary in each country due to social customs and history.In Japan,married couples are legally required to report their marriage to their local town office to be recorded in the Registry (koseki).
Regardless of whether a foreign man or woman marries a Japanese national,it is necessary to report the marriage.
Documents necessary for registration:
Besides the Marriage Registration Certificate,the Japanese person,in order to prove that they have met all conditions of a legal marriage,must bring a complete certified copy of their Family Registry (Koseki Tohon).
The foreign spouse must bring a form starting that they meet the conditions for a legal marriage in their home country.This is particularly important because the eligible age for marriage varies depending on country.
After marriage,the Japanese spouse remains a legal Japanese,but the nationality of the foreign spouse does not necessarily become Japanese through marriage.In order to obtain Japanese nationality an application procedure must be filed through the Branch of Ministry of Home Affairs.

(4)国際結婚
結婚の方式は結婚する当事者の国の風俗、歴史、習慣等によって異なりますが、法的には、結婚した当事者が住む市町村の戸籍係に届ける事によって成立します。外国人男性が日本人女性と結婚して日本に住む場合、あるいは外国人女性が日本人男性と結婚して日本に住む場合、いずれの場合でも日本国内の当事者が住む市町村の戸籍係に届ける必要があります。
届出に必要な書類
婚姻届出書の他、日本人については民法に定める婚姻の要件を満たしていることを証明するための戸籍謄本が必要で、外国人に付いては、本人がその本国法に定められた婚姻の要件を満たしていることを証明する「婚姻要件具備証明書」(国によって婚姻できる年齢制限が異なるため等の理由)が必要となります。婚姻後も日本人の国籍は日本国籍のままですが、外国人の場合はその本国法によって取扱が異なります。